Prior Racing Results

2016

  • Individual Wednesday Night Series Results

Series 1  John O’Riordan, 1st; Alex Goldberg, 2nd; Mike Makeska, 3rd
Series 2  Brig North, 1st; Alex Goldberg, 2nd; John O’Riordan, 3rd
Series 3  Griffin Orr, 1st; Alex Goldberg, 2nd; Forest Atkins, 3rd

  • Forest Atkins and John Oliver awarded the Iron Man award by District 15.

 2015

  • Individual Wednesday Night Series Results

Series 1  Brig North, 1st, Mark Babb 2nd, John O’Riordan, 3rd
Series 2  John O’Riordan, 1st; Brig North, 2nd; Owen Bushaw, 3rd
Series 3  Griffin Orr, 1st; John O’Reiordan, 2nd; Alex Goldberg, 3rd

  • Alex Goldberg and Greg Wallace awarded the Iron Man award by District 15.

2014

  • Owen Bushaw wins the CSC Laser regatta followed by Griffin Orr and Forest Atkins.  results
  • Griffin Orr wins the White Rock Boat Club Championship in Laser class.  Followed by Conner Fullerton and Jack Marsh.  results
  • Keen Butcher (TCYC) wins District 15 Championship in Full Rig at Palacios Yacht Club.  Skylar Bayman (CSC,HYC) wins Radial class.  Brandon Cassard (LCYC) wins 4.7 class.   results
  • Doug Peckover wins Laserpalooza at Arlington Yacht Club followed by Forest Atkins and Owen Bushaw.  results
  • Luther Carpenter wins Wurstfest Regatta.  results
  • Individual Wednesday Night Series Results

Series 1  Mark Babb, 1st; Forest Atkins, 2nd; Owen Bushaw, 3rd
Series 2  Griffin Orr, 1st; Mark Babb, 2nd; Forest Atkins, 3rd
Series 3  Skylar Bayman, 1st; Briggs North, 2nd; Owen Bushaw, 3rd

2013

  • Mark Babb (CSC) wins the Laser class in the Butterfly Wrangle regatta.  results
  • Doug Peckover wins the CSC Laser regatta.  results
  • Doug Peckover wins Dist 15 Championship at Arlington Yacht Club.  results
  • Doug Peckover wins State Fair Regatta followed by Owen Bushaw and Forest Atkins.  results
  • The Laser fleet was awarded the largest fleet at Wurstfest.  CSC was awarded for having the highest number of entries.  results

2012

  • Greg Wallace (CSC) wins 2nd place in the Portsmouth Class at the 2012 Leukemia Cup Regatta held on White Rock Lake.  Results
  • Doug Peckover wins the District 15 Championship held on White Rock Lake.  Followed by Mark Babb (CSC) and Colin Feik (FWBC)  Full Rig Results  Meanwhile, Butcher (TCYC) won the Radial Class Championship.  Ben Lipari (CSC) and Max Lipari (CSC) finish 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Radial Rig Results
  • The Wednesday Night Series end with Mark Babb winning overall Championship followed by Jamey Rabbitt, Forest Atkins, and Philip Sterling.  Results
  • Individual Wednesday Night Series Results

Series 1  Mark Babb, 1st; Jamey Rabbitt, 2nd; Philip Sterling, 3rd
Series 2  Mark Babb, 1st; Jamey Rabbitt, 2nd; Owen Bush, 3rd
Series 3  Mark Babb, 1st; Norm Grail, 2nd; Mike Lipari, 3rd

  • Greg Wallace (CSC) earns the Iron Man Award for attending all 7 District 15 regattas.  Norm Grail (CSC), Forest Atkins (CSC), and Greg Wallace (CSC) are ranked 4th, 5th, and 6th respectively in the District 15 final standings.  Results

2011

  • Mark Babb (CSC) wins 2011 CSC Laser Regatta at the Corinthian Sailing Club followed by Bo Hoag (CSC) second and James Freedman (FWBC) third.  June 4-5, 2011
  • Mark Babb (CSC) wins 2011 FWBC Laser Regatta at the Fort Worth Boat Club followed by Colin Feik (FWBC) and Bruce Moore (CSC). June 11-12, 2011
  • Mark Babb (CSC) wins 2011 Octoberfish Regatta featuring Laserpalooza at Arlington Yacht Club followed by Jack Hattendorf (ArlYC) and Bruce Moore (CSC) third.  September 24-25, 2011
  • Bruce Moore (CSC) finishes second at 2011 FWBC Centerboard Regatta at Fort Worth Boat Club followed by Norm Grail (CSC) in third.   October 1-2, 2011
  • Mark Babb (CSC) finishes second at 2011 Fall Dingyfest Regatta Laser Class at Rush Creek Yacht Club followed by Forest Atkins (CSC) third. October 8-9, 2011
  • Mark Babb (CSC) is overall winner of the 87 race 2011 Dallas Laser Fleet Wednesday Night Program followed by Bruce Moore and Forest Atkins… series winners were as follows:

Series I    Mark Babb- 1st, Bruce Moore- 2nd and Forest Atkins- 3rd
Series II   Mark Babb- 1st, Forest Atkins- 2nd and Sandy Denison- 3rd
Series III  Mark Babb- 1st, Norm Grail- 2nd and Forest Atkins- 3rd

  •  Mark Babb (CSC)  wins the 4-stop North Texas Laser mini-series called 2011 NTX Laser Cup followed by Norm Grail (CSC).

2010

  • Jacques Roy (CSC) wins 2010 ILCA-NA District 15 Circuit. Full results.
  • Jacques Roy (CSC) wins 2010 Wrangle Regatta and Norm Grail (CSC) third.  White Rock Boat Club June 5-6, 2010
  • Jacques Roy (CSC) wins 2010 CSC Laser Regatta followed by Mark Babb (CSC) second and Mike Rist (CSC) third.  Corinthian Sailing Club September 11-12, 2010

2009

  • Bo Hoag wins the 2009 CSC Laser Regatta and Mike Rist (CSC) third. Corinthian Sailing Club, September 19-20, 2009
  • Mark Babb (CSC) takes third place in the 2009 Wrangle Regatta.  White Rock Boat Club June 6-7, 2009

2008

  • Mark Babb (CSC) takes third place in the 2008 CSC Laser Regatta. Corinthian Sailing Club 13-14, 2008. Full results
  • Mark Babb (CSC) takes second place in the 2008 Wrangle Regatta followed by Mike Rist (CSC) third.  White Rock Boat Club June 14-15, 2008.   Full results.